We are proud to announce our 2023 Quarterfinalists!
Please find lists below for our Feature, Pilot and Short categories.
Our Semifinalists will be announced on April 18th.
Thanks to everyone who submitted your wonderful work. 🙂
Congratulations!
Features
There are 225 quarterfinalists out of a total of 2439 feature submissions.
A Carny Love Story by TJ Jaeger
A Fool Like You by David Lopez
A Hundred Million Light Years by Kerri Anne Weston
A La Tumba by Missy Hernandez
A Normal Life by Jill Lefforge
A Possession for All Time by Charles Kaufmann
A Righteous Stand by Eli Buck & Jackson Warner
After the Curtain Call by Rafi Levi
Afterlife Inc. by Ethan Wheel
All My Friends Are Going Death by Alessandro Pulisci
Altars of Greed by Brennan Howard
Always, Forever by Lucas Miller
Amarilla by Iain Anderson
Anamnesis by Armand Gazarian
Aodhan by Sean-Paul Thomas Cairns
Appointed Rounds by Laura Lisa
Athelstane, the Very Brave by Bryan Howell
Baby Teeth by Jacob Lazarow & Greta Guthrie
Bariloche by Claudia Cifuentes
Barry’s Body by Kasi Brown & Brandon Walter
Becoming the One by Giulia Eve Flores
Behind Glass by Jamie Albright
Between by Sonali Gulati
Between the Pines by Emma Bell
Big Girl by Cyn Harris
Billie’s Dream by Jeff Batori
Black Hills Gold by JD Volk
Black Sheep by Alex Knies
Black To The Future by Matthew L. Stevens
Blitzkrieg Follies by Devin Toohey & Brian Whitaker
Blood Debt by Arthur Rains-McNally
Bottle Blondes by Eddie Prunoske
Bruja by Todd Maternowski
Buried Secrets by Tolan S. Furusho
Burning Alive by Jeffrey Max
By Any Other Name by John Doble
Camp by Sophie Taylor
Cancel Me by Avery Koenig
Car 5-1 by Benjamin Forster
Catastrophe by Elâ Sophia
Challenger by Michael Budalich
Comfortably Numb by Joseph Armario
CorazĂłn by Dominique Louise Merrill
Cucaracha! by Tommy Heleringer
Cuckoo by Luke Howe
Cuffing Season by Cinnamon Brown
Cult Family Reunion by Lori Fischer
David Boder by Jason Ruscio
Dead Authors by Olivia Turnbull
Death Do Us Part by Abigail Ory & Gabe Strasburger
Death Steppe by Judy Bruce
Decision to Dream by Conner Lorenz
Deep Down by Jesse Laurie
Delulu by A.Jay.U.
Diesal Diaries by Kendra L Tuthill
Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans? by Simon Olivier
Durga by Kalainithan Kalaichelvan
El Pino by Joseph Rios & Rich Kim
Eliza Minami by Masashi Kawamata & Nicholas R. Zabaly
End of Scene by Jen Butler
End-Stop;; by Benjamin J. Gohs
Enduring Freedom by Gina Guerrieri
Everybody Hates Rosemary by Ashley King
Eyeful by Howard Fridkin
Fakhreddine The Great by Alexander Bedria
Filthy by Lisa Cole
Firebird by Randall Alan Wolff
Flight to Freedom by Jeff Nowak
Flora the Fungus by Nicole Egna
For Rosa by Kathryn Boyd-Batstone
Freed From Desire by Ben Escobar
From Mud by Dave Pilson & Neil Holland
Frontwoman by Chris Stetson
Ghost Signs by Jace Daniel
Ghosts of Cape May by Tom Frangicetto
Gold by Gabby Bianco
Goodbye, Cruel World by Matt Porter
Goodnight Mr. Moonlight by Brett Orr
Half The World by Setareh Esfehani
Hard Candy Christmas by Nick Abdo
Have Mercy by Jason Ruscio
Hazel by Liam McIntosh
Heart of Gold by Will Davies
Helga by Xaque Gruber
Hide Your Fires by Hayley Bleho
Hillbilly Bath by Lauren Kleman
Hollywood Driver by Manny Kargov
Home Hunters by Sean Price
Hostile Environments by Sofian Khan
Hugging the Cactus by Darryl Timm
i am very lonely by Anika Benkov
In Gray We Trust by Judy Daghestani
In Somertown Twice by Jan Smith
Intern of the Year by Scott Wagner
Is Anyone There Anymore? by Samantha Sewell
It Comes in Waves by Julia Casal
Juust Because by D J Thomas
Keep Moving by Todd Maternowski
Kensington: Badlands of Philly by Michael Stabinski
King of Beasts by Mike Harris
Knees Backward by Christophe Barnes
Lazarus Canyon: Rise of the Dead by Jeff Martel
Liar’s Spring by Yasmin Bakhtiari
Life On The Run by Andrew Fuhr
Long in the Tooth by Aidan West
Long Way South by Michael Gustavo
Ludlow by Seán Damer
Luke by Laura Campbell & Laura Coover & Rocky Russo
Man of Iron by Sam Kressner
Mangrove by Iain Anderson
Masters and Servants by John Enright
Mel and The Fish by Amy Glover
Mike and Maud by Beth Brickell
Money While You Sleep by Craig Nobbs
Monk Honey by An Yu
More Than a Heart Can Hold by Julia Maddox
Most Likely to be Murdered by Daniel Gámez
Mouth to Mouth by Mathew Wright
My Buddy by John Sparano
My Nanas Voice by Alicia McMahon
Natty Light by Thomas R. Schrack
Neon Sky by Luke Wronski
Nice Eggs by Sandi Farkas
Nightingale by Brady Jacquin
99 Jersey by Duchant Johnson
No Good Deed by Heather Farlinger
No One Likes Him by Conor Hanney & Kevin Hanney Jr
Obsession by Michael Chang Gummelt
Old Bones by Shannon Brady
Old Patrol by Kevin Jordan
On the Corner of Eden and Grace by Marsha Pincus
On the King’s Highway by Colin Seekgood
One Star by Johnny Breedt
Operation: Sheepskin by Jake Grand & Darrell Connor
Orson by Jared Egol
Ortega Highway by C.J. Walworth
Oscar! by Charles Miller
Out of Tune by Caleb Moran
Paint! by Bailey Moore
Paper Jam by R.C. Mantley
Pipeline Moe by Todd M Korgan
Plate O’ Shrimp by Nicola Fletcher
Popcorn Prophets by Reynaldo Leal
Rabbit Hole by Kate Brody & Chris Insana
Rent Boy by R.W. Perkins
Rise of the Red Fish by Nick Caccese
Robot Party by Elizabeth Arredondo
Rut by David M. Zaccaria
Serial Town by Andrew Bergey
Shades of Survival by Jennifer Crocker-Villegas
Shadow of Death by Jeoff Hanser
Show Me Your Teeth by Scott Liapis
Sistagrrrls by Laura Fielder
Skin Meridian by Rummy Collins
Sled Race by Kevin Jordan
Slip by Matt Brutsche
Speak English by Kieran Angelini
Such Times as These by Elliott R. Ohannes
Sweetwater Insurrection by Harry Locke IV
T.I.N.A. by Richard Morell
Take My Hand by Sam Pavich
The Angel by Michael Leung
The Black Sheep by Jannik Ohlendieck
The Blue Space Man by Michael Donaldson
The Body of Chris by Erin Brown Thomas
The Bridge by Phillip Burdette
The Dance of Shiva by Max Perlick
The Dark Art of Self-Preservation by Jess Sanders
The Dark Lady by Kirsta Peterson
The English Rose by Taylor Matthews
The Gentlemen of Princeton by Brady O Bryson
The Girl Who Cried Wolf by Alicia Herder
The Gospel of Mary by Marine Mondelot
The Green House by Zach Grossman
The Happiness Angel by David M Hinds
The High Priest of Paradise by Brian Schaefer
The Ice Pact by Christian Pendered Zur
The Killing of the Canadian by Harry Hunsicker
The Lamb by John Ingle
The Last Queen’s Painter by Lindsey Galloway
The Last Skywriter in the Universe by Steven Bogart
The Life of Cockroaches by Gillian Croft
The Lying Game by Nick Crawford
The Macedonian Trapeze Artist by Lyle Deixler
The Man Dance by Jerry Perez
The Nest by Ben Lokey
The Patriot’s Quest by Elizabeth Tryon
The Pharmacist by Samsun Knight
The Pyramid Song by Rafael Hernán Gamboa
The Sharpest Knife in the Room by Richard Ehrenreich
The Sponsor by Sophie Von Rheden
The Thing About Love by Joe Eatherton & Nicole Wachter
The Truth About Sam by Tara Handza
The Vessel by Phoebe Danaher
The Washroom by Omar Aldakheel & Elie El Choufany
The Way of Killing by Joseph Thomas
The Weather Just Got Sexy by Zoë Greenbaum
This Time of Zombies by Zach Varnum
Thursdays with Earl by Michael Maitland
Time Relics by Aaron Wilson
Toffee Nose by Daniel Smith
Track 7: About a Girl by Karen Kelly
Track Rabbits by Cliff Courtney
Trawl by Michael Schatz
Turn A Blind Eye by Edward Leech
Uncle Nagorny by Stephen Curran
Unconditional by Jessica R Mastro
Under the Gun by Irin Evers
Under The Moon by Ari Silver
Undertow by Nicholas Moreno
Unopened Containers by Ivo Raza
Up Rising by Richard H. Opper
Vindicated by Sarah Leo
Visiting Darkness by Celeste Prater
Voracious by David Draper
Weight of Another by Frank Donnangelo
When It Thaws by Anika Benkov
When the Bass Drops by Marlene Rhein
Whisked by Skye Zhang
Whiskey and Words by Jack Gorman
Wilbur’s Way by Kevin Staake
Wild Rushes by T. B. Johnson
Wormwood by M. Scott Cain
Wunderkind by Faik Bouhrik
Zombulimia by Molly Vogel
Pilots
There are 119 quarterfinalists out of a total of 967 pilot submissions.
A Fictional Life by David Munroe & Anita Gupta
A Land Fit For Heroes by Sam French
Agency of Record by Don McKinney
Anchored by Noah Amir Arjomand & Kate Soper
Animal Control by Karen Frank
Back Fires by Alex Blumberg
Baghdad is Hot, But Hell is Hotter by Michael Zakar & Zak Zakar
Bakken Empire by Mark DiPaola
Beinteinn Valtýsson and Mæja Möller Save Iceland by Einar Gunn
Betty Lee Is Missing by Allyson Morgan
Bio-Illogical by Ellen Ancui
Black Sheep by Leah Degrazia
Butch by Rae Binstock
Cancel Me by Avery Koenig
Canebrake by Tony Perri & Sheldon Strickland
Champion Sound by Chauncey Chester
Chrumbs by Aubrey Joy Maddock
Clothes Encounters by Mirana Comstock & Elizabeth Joyce
Clownhouse by Sutton Revell
Cogito Ergo by Jade Wu
Crews by Swaner & Garfinkle
Crushing It by Amanda Martlock
Cuban Crossroads by Jim Littlejohn
Destroyer of Worlds by Gregory Rocco & K.M Murphy
Dreamers by Jack Gorman
Eat Me by Leslie Thomas
Eleanor by Caroline Pace
Elites by Rene S. Baltsen
Elixir by Nicholas Di Valerio
Enchanted Girl by Mike Oppenheim
Ersatz by Jade Wu
Ever Your Mozart by Lily McLeod
Evergreen by Maryan Nagy Captan & Dini Parayitam
40 Weeks by Lauren St George
Friendmance by Olivia Haller
Gemini by Alex Vickery-Howe
Girl Gone Wild by Courtney Kocak
Half-Hanged Mary by Amanda Paige Young
Halfway to Hell by Katharine Cocherl
Help by Sam Shainberg & Willie Miesmer
Hollow Woods by Joel Ramirez
Honey Lemon by Kenny Mulfort
Hot Flash by Noemi Zeigler
I Think My Parents Are Trying To Kill Me! by Scott Liapis
Imperfect by James Cook
Invisible by Jodie Anders
Jane Eyre by Joanne Everly
Jesus Loves Me by Adara LePage
John of Sherwood by Tom Richard Santos
K-Town Women by Jenny H. Lee & Heidi Shon
La Fleur by Mary Paige Snell & Michelle Marlowe
Ladybug by J. Malcolm Hill
Ladylike by Rachel Rios
Latin “X” by Paul X Sanchez IV
Lethal Weapons by Adam Hopwood
Long Island Girls by Ellen Ancui
Loserville by Don Sniffin
Lost Horse by Zenas Cao
Lozano Akbars by Michael Ramos-Lynch & Ghena Alh
Manic Pixie Dream Girl & Friends by Laura Kindred
Methadone Mile by Jonathan Lugo & Christopher Martin
Monster Puncher by Kori Rosset
Moonlight Driver by Masashi Kawamata & Nicholas R. Zabaly
Muriel’s Burials by Rebecca Boeshaar
Neruda’s Blues by Laura Moe
Never the Bride by Izzy Ster
No Such Things As… by A. S. Templeton
O’Connell Park by Don Wallace
Officer X by Michael Joiner
Offsprings by Jennifer Steets
On The Skulls of Giants by Zan Gillies
Our Own Devices by Joel Micah Donovan & Bailey Donovan
Overtime by Jeffrey Trzepkowski
Oxy by Russell Clarke & LeHĂ Tran
Praetorian by Daniel Padbury
Presto by Alex Stone
Proxy by Kelly Kennemer
PTSD by Phillip Minter
Purgatory by David Desio
Quarterback by Maria Chaves
Queen Mary by Kate Imy
Red World by Kris Hall
Room Service by Garrett Pletcher
Saint-Michel by Eric Patton
Sandwiches by Beth Evans & Hannah Jane Fox
Saviours by Guy Ducker
Sea Heart by William Horace
Shanghai by Shahana Lashlee
Sheriff Paula Peters by Alene Latimer
Shrapnel by Aaron O’Shea
Sorcerers of Suburbia by Geoffrey Prather
Soul Samurai by D.J. Chotey
Space On Earth by Jem Splitter & Alida Tomas
Star Wars: Ghosts by Liam Mohajeri Norris
Suspend Your Disbelief by Conor Hanney
Ten to Midnight by M Mantero De Las Casas
The 40 by M.B. Stevens
The Black Paintings by Finn Weatherstone
The Boystown Messiah by Lyndon Henley Hanrahan
The Cadets by Joseph V. Tarzia
The Disappearance of Violet Willoughby by Madison Campione
The Finnley by Natalie Lomske
The Glades by Dominique GĂ©lin
The Legend Of The Golden Vagina by Becky Prosky
The MinuteMen by Jay Sharron
The Mughal Empire — Rise of a King by Kranti Pally
The Murder Chronicles of a Millennial Loser by Anne Choi & Alyssa Hill
The Order of Angels by Shelley Tougas
The Party Line by Ginny Hogan
The Staats by Louise Heller & Kirk German
The Victors by Zan Gillies
Theodicy by David Andersson
Trauma, Inc. by Alex McGuire
Union! by Gary Wells
Wasted on Youth by Brian LaPerche
Watchlist by Alex Vickery-Howe
We Heard A Boom by Teagan Trace
Whistlebower by Emily Daly
Wizard’s Duel by Matthew Corley
Shorts
There are 78 quarterfinalists out of a total of 513 short submissions.
A Rainy Day at the Sunshine Motel by BT Urruela
After What Happened at the Library by Kyle Casey Chu & Roisin Isner
Agnete’s Lover by Noel Pichardo
Anything by Jude Birdsall
Bhodee by Lisa Romagnoli
Bird Brains by Anthea Jones
#blackisthesky by Anthea Jones
Breaking and Entering by Catherine Andre
Burning Virtue by Bryan Harlow
Car Salesman by Michael Gomes
Clifton Park by One-Eyed Rabbit (aka Maren Lavelle & Matt Steiner)
Coming Second by Matt Howsam
Cooking With Passion by Jim Harkins
Criminally Insane by Rich Smith
Default Mode by McKinley Bundick
Designer Cuts for Men by Natalie O’Sullivan Hamilton & Ian Hamilton
Desolation’s Edge by Michael Castaldo
Diary of a House Plant by Jessica Farrow
Divine Comedy by Harrison Gale
F*ck You by Eva Everett Irving
Flirtologist by Madeline O’Leary
Found by Ellen Ancui
48 Men by Maja Simeoni Sruk
Fridge by Raj Rohit Reddy & Antwan Crump
Fruits of Disconnect by Sofian Khan
Golden State by Lucy Shauman
Happy Hour by Cary Mason
Houseboat Hostage by Melissa Hope
It Won’t Always Be Like This by Elijah Barry
Jake’s Quest for Perfection by Hannah Giles
JesĂşs Of Nazareth by Wayne Gibson
Korean Shooter by Jimmy Prosser
L-8 by Gillian Rabin
Lee by Michael & Alan Lucks
Lemonade by Milan Seeff
Life Eternal by John Le Brocq
Lonely Paradise by Jennine Okafor & Michael Lawrence
Lottery Entanglement by Michael Casey
Lou + Alt – Delete by Cody Andrew Wasson
Magid-Zafar by Sufiyaan Salam & Luis Hindman
Mousse by Dean Friske
Mr. Wu’s Eulogy by Kathy Meng & Harry Bacon
My Little Olive by Walid Said
My Way by Afton Quast Saler
New Kid by Benjamin Charles Goddard
No Running by Julia Kennedy Hunt
OMG by Cassandra Hierholzer
Outlet by Jared White; story by Lilit Pilikian & Jared White
Pa’s Money by Laura Platino
Miseria by Jiming Sun Lindal
Pedigree by Dominick Gasperini
Plastic Surgery by Guy Trevellyan
Randy Nooman’s Greatest Day by Aaron S. Barrocas
Reel Hearts by Alice Pucci & Michelle Maiellaro
Shard by Jack Campbell
She Ran Her Own Race by Jason Murgatroyd
Slowly Gone by Ben Hanley
Stairway to Heaven by Maya Koupchik
Staten Island Project by Jodi Carol Harrison & Sarah L. Taylor
Super by Lilla Crawford
That Kind of Girl by Olivia FitzGerald-Harewood
The Bad Guy by Morgan Ann Hammen
The Caress of Your Voice by Caroline Rovello
The Devil Took The Call by Roberto Alvarenga
The Goat by Helen Foster
The House on Ridgeway by Evan Cunningham
The Mixtape by Alex Kamczyc
The Ossan by Venita Ozols-Graham & Brigitte Graham
The Super Man by Christopher Romano
The Trench by Alice Pucci & Michelle Maiellaro
The Welcomers by Matt O’Connor
The Welsh Outpost by Elias Lederer
There’s a Frog on Mars (It’s True!)Â by Shaun Radecki
Tomás by Ferran Navarro-Beltrán
Transjordan by Jessica Jiji
When Walter meets Frau May Wong by Yunah Hong
Wontons by Shannyn Soliven
You Don’t Even Say Cuckoo! by Shaun Radecki
Recent Comments